Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 60 Duke N75CX, Friday 16 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1993
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75CX
MSN: P-337
Total airframe hrs:2256 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hermiston, OR (S22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED NEAR THE MIDPOINT OF A 2950 FT LONG GRAVEL AIRSTRIP IN STRONG TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE STRIP WHERE IT IMPACTED A DIRT EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLT PLANNING/DECISION IN SELECTING THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STRONG TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA155

Location