| Date: | Saturday 14 August 1993 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620 |
| Owner/operator: | Hendrickson Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4605P |
| MSN: | 1507 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3906 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-ANI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mendota, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD MADE TWO PASSES MANEUVERING UNDER POWERLINES ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION APPLYING CHEMICALS TO A FIELD. AS THE PILOT BEGAN MAKING HIS THIRD PASS, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE POWERLINES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND, SKIDDED, AND CAME TO REST APPROXIMATELY 120 YARDS FROM THE POWERLINES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FOM POWERLINES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANUEVER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93DEE05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93DEE05
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location