| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 1993 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Wilson Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4802Q |
| MSN: | 18802540T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3309 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lexington, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two aerial applicators were team spraying a field. Before commencing spray operations they circled the field to look for obstacles. The first airplane began his swath run. The second airplane followed him into the field, but did not see the power line. The second airplane struck the power line and crashed into the field. The pilot escaped uninjured. The airplane was consumed by fire.
Probable Cause: obstacle clearance not maintained by the pilot-in-command.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA316 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA316
Location