| Date: | Monday 21 June 1993 |
| Time: | 22:16 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Magee Aircraft, Inc |
| Registration: | N7591J |
| MSN: | 28R-30986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6170 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ephrata, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wenatchee, WA (EAT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF A POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING. A POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED THE COCKPIT/CABIN AREA AS WELL AS THE ACCESSORY SECTION OF THE ENGINE. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS UNDETERMINED. THE OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED UNDER DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS ONTO UNEVEN, SAGE COVERED, ROCKY TERRAIN WHICH SURROUNDS THE AIRPORT.
Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED LOSS OF POWER AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA137
Location