Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131929

Date:Sunday 25 July 1993
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Howell Cropdusters, Inc.
Registration: N8373
MSN: 871
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashford, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND QUIT. OIL SPRAY WAS OBSERVED ON THE WINDSHIELD SHORTLY FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF POWER. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PEACH TREE, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE SUPERCHARGER ASSEMBLY FAILED, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE SUPERCHARGER ASSEMBLY, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE TREES AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA134

Location