| Date: | Tuesday 27 July 1993 |
| Time: | 20:39 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-90 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N33111 |
| MSN: | 5829 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4498 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meeker, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE MADE A LOW PASS OVER A TRACTOR BEING OPERATED BY THE PILOT'S BROTHER. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED INTO AN IRRIGATION DITCH. THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE DITCH AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE INTENTIONAL LOW PASS PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93LA088
Location