| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1993 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88PS |
| MSN: | 842-A |
| Total airframe hrs: | 278 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 1800CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clines Corners, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucumcari, NM (KTCC) |
| Destination airport: | Winslow, AZ (KINW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A FLIGHT OF FOUR AIRCRAFT DEPARTED TUCUMCARI, NEW MEXICO, FOR WINSLOW, ARIZONA WITH N88PS ACTING AS FLIGHT LEAD. EN ROUTE WEATHER WAS ENCOUNTERED AND TWO OF THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOTS RETURNED TO TUCUMCARI, THE ONE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT OBTAINED AN IFR CLEARANCE AND CONTINUED THE FLIGHT. THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT OF N88PS CONTINUED IN VFR CRUISE AT A LOWER ALTITUDE. AS THE VISIBILITY WENT TO ZERO IN RAIN AND FOG, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TRANSMISSION LINE AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PILOT OF N8575C HAD OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE FROM TUCUMCARI. A SEARCH BY THE FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATIONS AND AN INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT OF N8575C REVEALED THAT AN OFFICIAL WEATHER BRIEFING HAD NOT BEEN OBTAINED. AREA FORECAST FOR PORTIONS OF ARIZONA AND NEW NEXICO INDICATED THUNDERSTORMS AND RAIN SHOWERS. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING STATION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS LAS VEGAS, NEW MEXICO, WITH A CEILING OF 200 FEET OVERCAST AND A VISIBILITY OF ONE MILE WITH LIGHT RAIN AND FOG. LOCAL AUTHORIITES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THE VISIBILITY LESS THAN 1/8 MILE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE FOG, RAIN, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA226
Location