Accident Glasair II N522EB, Wednesday 21 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N522EB
MSN: 522
Total airframe hrs:217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape May, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWWD)
Destination airport:(KWWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE FLIGHT, THE PILOT STARTED THE ENGINE BY USING THE AUXILIARY (AUX) FUEL TANK. HE ESTIMATED THERE WAS ABOUT 2 GAL OF FUEL IN THE AUX TANK AND 20 TO 22 GAL IN THE MAIN TANK. HE INTENDED TO MOVE THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE MAIN TANK FOR TAKEOFF, BUT SAID HE WAS DISTRACTED WHEN ANOTHER AIRCRAFT TAXIED IN FRONT OF HIM, THOUGH HE WAS USING A CHECKLIST. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, AT ABOUT 75 TO 100 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SAID HE MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE MAIN TANK POSITION, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESTART. THE PILOT STARTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING, BUT THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT BY NOT ASSURING THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE PROPER POSITION FOR TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER; AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. THE PILOT'S DISTRACTION (DIVERTED ATTENTION) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA133