Accident Cessna 150L N21918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131936

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Para Power Inc.
Registration: N21918
MSN: 250325A-48
Total airframe hrs:1143 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danielson, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(5B3)
Destination airport:(5B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT SHE FLEW TO THE AIRPORT AND MADE ONE LANDING AND TAKEOFF. SHE SAID ON THE SECOND APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND SHE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. SHE STATED SHE REMEMBERED THE GO AROUND AND SUBSEQUENT LANDING TO A FULL STOP. SHE SAID THAT SHE HAD NO RECOLLECTION OF EVENTS AFTER THE FULL STOP ON THE RUNWAY WAS MADE. THE AIRPORT MANAGER FOUND THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 290 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY RESTING ON ITS NOSE ALMOST UPSIDE DOWN. THE MANAGER STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD HEAD INJURIES AND WAS CONSCIOUS WHEN HE GOT TO THE AIRPLANE. THE MANAGER STATED THAT THE PILOT SAID SHE WAS NOT FEELING WELL. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THREE GROUND MARKS FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY TO THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA143