| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1993 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Bonanza Valley Aviation |
| Registration: | N4028M |
| MSN: | 5094 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5142 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milbank, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (1D1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE HEARD A BANG DURING HOVER FOR LANDING AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN SPINNING. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK OBSTACLES NEAR THE LANDING AREA AS IT SETTLED TO GROUND, ROLLED AND BURNED. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE SAID THE IMPACT DAMAGE AND POST CRASH FIRE WAS SO SEVERE HE WAS UNABLE TO DISCOVER ANY PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93DTK02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93DTK02
Location