Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil N350BA, Saturday 10 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1993
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:American Eurocopter Corp.
Registration: N350BA
MSN: 2527
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:398 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA Arriel 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Plains, Howell County, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pomona, MO (KUNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED EVERYTHING SEEMED NORMAL AS THE HELICOPTER CIRCLED OVERHEAD BEFORE BEGINNING THE APPROACH TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD AT THE FAIRGROUND. THEY REPORTED THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED TO ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THEN TURNED RIGHT AND STOPPED. THE HELICOPTER DROPPED, TAIL LOW, TO THE GROUND, THEN BOUNCED FORWARD HARD ON THE NOSE SECTION. WITNESSES STATED WHEN THE HELICOPTER BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN IT WAS SPINNING, AND MOVING TOWARDS THEM. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK ELECTRICAL POWER LINES AND CAME TO REST ON AN ASPHALT ROAD ABOUT 90 FEET FROM THE POINT OF INITIAL IMPACT. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA249
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=350BA

Location