| Date: | Monday 21 January 1974 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | F I T Avaition Inc |
| Registration: | N5296S |
| MSN: | 2826944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Melbourne, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft stolen same color aircraft observed crash into ocean.1 gr found aircraft not rcvrd.Injury,dmg presumed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA74AM062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB