| Date: | Monday 12 July 1993 |
| Time: | 10:17 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4201Y |
| MSN: | 294-77 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1262 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEID-320-E1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harvel, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kenosha, WI (KENW) |
| Destination airport: | St. Jacob, IL (3K6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT FILLED HER FUEL TANKS ON JULY 3, 1993 AND MADE A SHORT TRIP FROM DELAVAN, WISCONSIN TO KENOSHA, WISCONSIN ON THAT DAY. THE PILOT ASSUMED SHE HAD 33.5 GALLONS OF FUEL LEFT WHEN SHE DEPARTED KENOSHA ON JULY 12, 1993. NEAR TAYLORVILLE, ILLINOIS, THE PILOT NOTICED LOWER THAN EXPECTED FUEL GUAGE READINGS. SHE TRIED TO BE VECTORED TO TAYLORVILLE AIRPORT BUT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL, AND THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT LINED UP ON A BEAN FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA250
Location