Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6723B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131941

Date:Monday 26 July 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Ron Stow
Registration: N6723B
MSN: 5640
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Plains, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KUNO)
Destination airport:Houston, MO (M48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT 150 AGL, THE PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT TRIED NUMEROUS TIMES TO RESTART THE ENGINE WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE PILOT THEN TURNED THE AIRCRAFT LEFT TO AVOID SOME TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A THICKET OF 6 FOOT BUSHES AND BLACKBERRY BRIERS TO SOFTEN THE IMPACT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH AIRFRAME, ENGINE, OR ACCESSORIES.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA278

Location