Accident Cessna 172F N8676U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131944

Date:Saturday 25 September 1993
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Anthonyalexander
Registration: N8676U
MSN: 17252579
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:31073 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:MYNN
Destination airport:MKPV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 25, 1993, at about 1600 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172F, N8676U, registered to Thomas H. Deyampert, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, experienced a total loss in engine power while in cruise flight and made a forced landing into the sea near Long Island, Bahamas. The airplane was not recovered and is presumed destroyed. The commercial pilot sustained minor injuries and was rescued by the U.S. Coast Guard about 5 hours 56 minutes after the forced landing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed for the proposed flight to the Turks and Caicos Islands. The flight originated from Nassau, Bahamas, about 1 hour 40 minutes before the accident.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of the Bahamas. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Director of Civil Aviation, Bahamas P.O. Box N-975 Nassau, N.P. Bahamas Telephone (809) 327-7117

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Bahamian Government.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X13466