Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4477X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131945

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1993
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Jeffrey L. Shawd
Registration: N4477X
MSN: 287625041
Total airframe hrs:3828 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luverne, MN (D19)
Destination airport:Willmar, MN (KMML)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS ADVISED OF IMC ALONG HIS PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT BY THE FAA WEATHER BRIEFER. HE ELECTED TO DEPART ANYWAY AND MET DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS EN ROUTE. HE WROTE IN HIS REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TURN AROUND AWAY FROM THE LOW CLOUDS, WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY ENTERED A CLOUD AND BECAME DISORIENTED. WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME OUT OF THE CLOUD, IT WAS NOSE LOW AND DESCENDING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO DEPART AFTER RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH FORECASTED IMC EN ROUTE AND HIS LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA326

Location