Accident Culver V N44680, Friday 17 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Culver V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44680
MSN: V71
Total airframe hrs:921 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12-FJH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF AND CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF 150 FEET. AS THE PILOT RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR HE NOTICED A LIGHT COLORED SMOKE COMING FROM THE ENGINE COWLING AND THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE BACK TOWARDS THE AIRPORT AND ALIGNED IT WITH THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE PILOT COULD NOT RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWER LINES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND OUT OF CONTROL. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED A DETERIORATED AND LEAKING O-RING IN THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL WHEN THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR WAS A LEAKING O-RING IN THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA261

Location