Accident Hughes OH-6A N97BP, Sunday 19 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1993
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:INS, U.S. Border Patrol
Registration: N97BP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SDM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
See attached copy of NTSB Form 6120.1/2, as required by PL 100-223. The Investigated By data field was entered only to satisfy the computer entry requirements. The NTSB is not investigating this accident. Contact the involved public agency for information regarding this accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X13449