| Date: | Monday 6 September 1993 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Smyth Sidewinder |
| Owner/operator: | John Jewett |
| Registration: | N2116B |
| MSN: | 8741 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 90 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Point Pleasant, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minford, OH (KPMH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DEER. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND THEN THE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED UP ONTO THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST. A POST IMPACT GROUND FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 30 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA160
Location