Accident Cessna A188B N21861, Thursday 2 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1993
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21861
MSN: 18801082
Total airframe hrs:4056 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Three Forks, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING IN PREPARATION FOR A SPRAY RUN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER BUT JETTISONED ONLY 30 TO 40 OF THE REMAINING 100 TO 110 GALLONS OF HIS CHEMICAL LOAD. A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 6000 FEET EXISTED AT THE TIME. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME OF THE EVENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED RESULTING IN A STALL/MUSH. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPLETELY JETTISON HIS LOAD WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA188

Location