Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N3305V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131956

Date:Thursday 2 September 1993
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Northstar Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3305V
MSN: 15076456
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5081 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST ENGINE POWER WHILE THE STUDENT WAS TURNING CROSSWIND IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT 400 FT AGL. THE INSTRUCTOR INITIATED A FORCED LANDING, AND THE ACFT IMPACTED ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER ON TOUCHDOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO USABLE FUEL IN THE TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO INADEQUATE PREFLT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PIC. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA189

Location