Accident Cessna 182 N5390B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131961

Date:Sunday 24 October 1993
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Duane R. Johnson
Registration: N5390B
MSN: 33390
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2840 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamberlain, SD (9V9
Destination airport:Fond Du Lac, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED DEPARTING FOR THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH A FULL LOAD OF FUEL. WITHIN 1 MILE OF HIS DESTINATION, HE REPORTED, HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STALLED WHEN SETTLING INTO GROUND EFFECT AND LANDED HARD ROCKING UP ONTO THE NOSE BEFORE COMING TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE FLIGHT WAS 4.5 HOURS LONG ACCORDING TO THE HOBBS METER. THERE WAS NO FUEL FOUND IN THE GALSCOLATOR AND A TOTAL OF 3.7 GALLONS WERE DRAINED FROM BOTH FUEL TANKS COLLECTIVELY. UNSUSABLE FUEL LOAD FOR THE AIRPLANE IS 5 GALLONS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in his not refueling during the flight. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA021