Accident Avid Flyer N2067V, Thursday 9 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1993
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2067V
MSN: 277
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was observed by a certified flight instructor (CFI) making a VFR approach for landing to a grass runway. The CFI stated the pilot appeared to have difficulty with the landing and initiated a go-around. The airplane was observed to make an immediate 90-degree left turn and reached about 50 to 100 feet agl. The left wing was observed to drop, the nose pitched down, and the airplane disappeared from view below the tree line colliding with the terrain.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) IN A GO-AROUND, RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA193

Location