Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N1547R, Friday 20 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Mark, Inc.
Registration: N1547R
MSN: AA5B-0047
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Bedford, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF 'EVERYTHING APPEARED NORMAL. AT ABOUT 200 FEET, THE RPM DROPPED TO 1000-1200. HE TRIED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS, BUT THAT DID NOT HELP. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A POST-IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANCIAL MALFUNCTION; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED FROM FIRE.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the subsequent forced landing and collision with soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA164