| Date: | Friday 4 June 1993 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-31 Viking 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Kendell & Cary Hilton |
| Registration: | N73SM |
| MSN: | 75-31111 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1E5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leesport, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KRDG) |
| Destination airport: | (KRDG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A TEST FLIGHT AFTER COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 600 FEET THE ENGINE LOST COMPLETE POWER AFTER THE PILOT REDUCED POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES. THE FAA FOUND APPROXIMATELY 25 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT WING TANK AND FUEL SATURATION IN THE GROUND NEAR THE RUPTURED LEFT FUEL TANK. THE FAA SUCCESSFULLY TEST RAN THE ENGINE AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, WHICH RESULTED IN FORCED LANDING AND COLLISION WITH TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA099
Location