ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131980
Last updated: 1 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-SEP-1993 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: |  Socata TB21 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | Lipson Aviation Inc. |
Registration: | N2528D |
C/n / msn: | 861 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Spruce Pine, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | AVL |
Destination airport: | 7A8 |
Narrative:On September 26, 1993, at 1100 eastern daylight time, an Aerospatiale TB21, N2528D, collided with trees during an aborted landing attempt at Avery County Airport, Spruce Pine, North Carolina. The personal flight operated under 14 CFR Part 91 with no flight plan filed. Visual weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane was destroyed and the occupants on board the airplane were not injured. The flight departed Asheville, North Carolina, at 1030 hours.
According to the pilot, both wind socks, one located on each end of the runway showed the winds as calm. Therefore, he elected to land on runway 16 which sloped down 43 feet from the approach end to the departure end. When the airplane touched down on the first third of the runway, the pilot realized that he would not have sufficient runway to stop the airplane. At this point, he elected to abort the landing attempt and climb. The airplane collided with trees about 300 yards from the departure end of runway 16. There were no mechanical problems reported with the airplane. The pilot attempted a climb out before full landing flaps were retracted.
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION IN DELAYING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT AND IN ATTEMPTING A GO AROUND WITH FULL FLAP EXTENSION.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001211X13315