Accident Piper PA-34-200T N31858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131981

Date:Thursday 2 September 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:W. M. T. Inc.
Registration: N31858
MSN: 34-7870270
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Abingdon, VA (KVJI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF HE NOTED AN ODOR. HE STATED THAT WITHIN 30 SECONDS TO A MINUTE, HE NOTICED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COMPLETED THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST WHICH INCLUDED TURNING OFF ALL ELECTRICAL POWER. HE ELECTED TO RETURN FOR A LANDING. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ABLE TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE TAXIWAY. HE LEFT THE AIRPLANE TO SEEK ASSISTANCE IN EXTINGUISHING THE FIRE. ON HIS RETURN TO THE AIRPLANE, HE NOTED THE FIRE HAD SPREAD THROUGHOUT THE CABIN AND TO THE EMPENNAGE AREA. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED, BUT THE CABIN AREA AND NOSE COMPARTMENT WERE DESTROYED BY THE FIRE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT REVEAL THE SOURCE OF THE FIRE.

Probable Cause: A FIRE IN THE COCKPIT AREA FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA151

Location