Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N46DK, Sunday 5 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 1993
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Deka Research & Devel. Corp
Registration: N46DK
MSN: 4622010
Total airframe hrs:998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AEZA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, NH
Destination airport:(KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, THE PILOT MADE S-TURNS TO ALLOW FOR PROPER SPACING FROM A PRECEDING AIRPLANE. ON SHORT FINAL, HE DECIDED TO GO AROUND BECAUSE THE RUNWAY WAS STILL NOT CLEAR. HOWEVER, HE REPORTED THERE WAS A LACK OF RESPONSE CONCERNING THE POWER, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND AS ORIGINALLY PLANNED. THE PILOT TRIED TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE, BUT ITS RIGHT WING AND LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE, THE OUTWARD PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING WAS TORN AWAY FROM THE AIRPLANE AND A FUEL LINE WAS RUPTURED. A GROUND FIRE ERUPTED AND BURNED THROUGH THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE'S STRUCTURE AND RIGHT WING. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA158