Accident Cessna 207 N70364, Thursday 6 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Markair Express
Registration: N70364
MSN: 00550
Total airframe hrs:7801 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holy Cross, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Shageluk, AK (SHX)
Destination airport:Aniak, AK (ANI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT LOOKING AT BIRDS OUT THE LEFT SIDE COCKPIT WINDOW HE OBSERVED PERIPHERALLY A 'WHITE FLASH' FILL THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FORWARD WIND SCREEN FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY AN AUDIBLE 'THUMP'. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLABLE DESCENT AND YAW TO THE RIGHT. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN SMOOTHLY. ADVANCING THE ENGINE POWER CONTROLS HAD NO NOTICEABLE AFFECT ON HIS ABILITY TO ARREST THE DESCENT. THE NTSB INVESTIGATOR IN CHARGE VISITED THE ACCIDENT SITE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF A BIRD STRIKE. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS SURROUNDED BY TALL (WHITE) BIRCH TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS NOT SURE WHAT HE STRUCK AND THAT IT COULD HAVE BEEN A TREE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE. THE TREES WERE A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA060

Location