Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N31182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131987

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1993
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Worthington Flying Service
Registration: N31182
MSN: 1609
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7106 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truman, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLUSHING THE HOPPER WITH WATER. HE MADE A PASS OVER A FIELD WITH THE SPRAY BOOM OFF. AS HE PULLED UP TO CLEAR A WIRE, HE SWITCHED THE SPRAY BOOM ON. HE INITIATED A DESCENT INTO AN ADJOINING FIELD AND AS HE STARTED THE ROUNDOUT, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED DESCENDING. HE ADDED FULL POWER BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE GROUND, THEN LIFTED OFF. THE PILOT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR A KNOLL AT THE END OF THE FIELD, SO HE PULLED THE NOSE UP AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THREE GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING A BANG, AN EXPLOSION, OR BACKFIRE. THEN ENGINE WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND IT OPERATED SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA051

Location