| Date: | Thursday 22 April 1993 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Star-Lite |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N319JR |
| MSN: | 135 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 50 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conroe, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KCXO) |
| Destination airport: | (KCXO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT APPROXIMATELY 1,500 FEET MSL THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING TO A GOLF COURSE ACTIVE WITH GOLFERS. THE LEFT WING HIT THE TOP OF A BUNKER AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED, COMING TO REST INVERTED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTORS INDICATED THE ENGINE HAD SEIZED
Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA136
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 