Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131992

Date:Thursday 29 April 1993
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Coates Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N9696
MSN: 1229
Total airframe hrs:6300 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hayti, MO (M28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT ONE HOUR AND FORTY TWO MINUTES INTO THE FERRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCE LANDED INTO FORESTED AREA, WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. THE PILOT CALCULATED THAT THERE WAS ABOUT TWO HOURS AND TWENTY MINUTES OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED. THE OPERATOR PROVIDED FUEL BURN DATA FROM PREVIOUS FLIGHTS, HOWEVER THIS DATA WAS BASED ON A GROUND SPEED OF ABOUT 78 KNOTS, WITH 28 INCHES MANIFOLD PRESSURE AND 2,000 RPM. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AVERAGE GROUND SPEED DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 100 KNOTS, WHICH WOULD HAVE REQUIRED A HIGHER ENGINE POWER SETTING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL LEAK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION AT AN INCREASED POWER SETTING, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. TREES AT THE FORCED LANDING AREA WERE A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA084

Location