| Date: | Thursday 15 April 1993 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Morristown Flying Service |
| Registration: | N878D |
| MSN: | 27-7754099 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2684 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 C485 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elizabethton, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morristown, TN (MOR |
| Destination airport: | Johnson City, TN (0A4 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ABOUT TWENTY MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE ENGINE ALSO DEVELOPED AN UNUSUAL SMELL AND THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMP WAS HIGH. AFTER EVALUATING THE SITUATION, THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE, CHANGED HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT TO A MORE SUITABLE AIRPORT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AS THE FLIGHT CONTINUED, ALTITUDE BECAME MORE DIFFICULT TO MAINTAIN. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT AND BURST INTO FLAMES; THE PILOT ESCAPED FROM THE WRECKAGE BEFORE THE AIRPLANE WAS COMPLETELY ENGULFED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM, BECAUSE THE ENTIRE AIRFRAME WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON ONE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA072