Accident Cessna P210N N731HP, Friday 30 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Humboldt Leasing Group
Registration: N731HP
MSN: P21000463
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:937 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING A LOCAL AIRPORT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN A RESIDENTIAL SECTION. THE PILOT RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE THE PRE-BUY INSPECTION AT A MIDWEST FACILITY, THE OIL FILTER CHECK AND THE OIL ANALYSIS REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF METAL PARTICLES. THE BROKER ADVISED THE PILOT NOT TO FLY THE AIRPLANE UNTIL THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED OR EXCHANGED. THE PILOT SETTLED FOR A PRICE REDUCTION, PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE, AND RETURNED IT TO NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AND ACCRUED 22.9 HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE POST ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED IN FATIGUE AT THE NO. 2 JOURNAL WHERE IT EXITS THE NO. 2 MAIN BEARING. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FATIGUE INITIATED DUE TO IMPROPER TORQUE OF THE THRU-BOLTS. THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE HAD ACCRUED 937.4 TOTAL HOURS. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED DUE TO A PROPELLER STRIKE WHEN IT HAD ACCRUED 522.5 HOURS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor decision to continue flying the airplane with a known deficiency and the poorly performed major overhaul of the engine. The failed crankshaft due to fatigue are factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA194

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1983 N731HP Private 0 Lawrence, KS sub