| Date: | Tuesday 16 February 1993 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2100V |
| MSN: | 14235 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2692 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Battleground, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orchards, WA (0S6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND TO THE WEST ON A 1300 FOOT TURF AIRSTRIP. THE WEST EDGE OF THE AIRSTRIP TERMINATED IN POWER LINES AND TREES ESTIMATED TO BE 80 FEET TALL. A SINGLE WHEEL TRACK WAS OBSERVED BEGINNING 405 FEET FROM THE WEST EDGE OF THE STRIP AND PROGRESSING 45 FEET. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE 'SAW THE PLANE GO UP AND OVER THE TREES' AND THEN THE AIRCRAFT 'WENT STRAIGHT UP AND STALLED' AFTER WHICH IT 'ROLLED OVER A COMPLETE 180 DEGREE TURN AND LANDED ON ITS NOSE.' THE WITNESS REPORTED STRONG WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND SURFACE WIND OBSERVATIONS AT PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT 13 NAUTICAL MILES SOUTHEAST WERE FROM 090 DEGREES IN THE TEENS WITH GUSTS IN THE 30'S.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER A STALL/SPIN CONDITION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A TAILWIND, POWER LINES AND TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA066
Location