Accident Cessna 180H N8237V, Wednesday 19 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1993
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8237V
MSN: 18051739
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5KE)
Destination airport:Lake Mcdonald, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND REPORTED THAT WHILE IN A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN AT 400 FEET MSL HE ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT WHICH HE COULD NOT ARREST DESPITE THE APPLICATION OF FULL POWER. A COMMERCIAL PILOT WHO DEPARTED ALONG THE SAME ROUTE AS THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT 15 MINUTES AFTER THE OCCURRENCE REPORTED THAT THE AIR WAS STABLE AND THAT NO DOWNDRAFTS WERE ENCOUNTERED. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION (FSS) IN KETCHIKAN DID NOT RECEIVE ANY PILOT REPORTS OF SEVERE DOWNDRAFTS IN THE KETCHIKAN BAY AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA066

Location