Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8120H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132016

Date:Monday 15 March 1993
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Laron Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N8120H
MSN: 28-8016138
Total airframe hrs:9140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS IN A CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1900 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND LOSE POWER. HE SAID HE CHANGED FUEL TANKS AND TURNED ON THE FUEL PUMP. HE REPORTED THE ENGINE THEN LOST TOTAL POWER. HE SAID HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A VALLEY. DURING THE TERMINATION OF THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN FOLLOWED BY THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL AND FUSELAGE. THE AIRPLANE'S FUSELAGE WAS DESTROYED BY A POST CRASH FIRE. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FOR EXAMINATION. THE FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR SUPERVISING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION REPORTED THAT NO PRE EXISTING DEFICIENCIES WERE NOTED DURING THE EXAMINATION AND THAT THE EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL A REASON FOR THE REPORTED ENGINE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA152

Location