ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132020
Last updated: 5 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-MAR-1993 |
Time: | 18:50 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | Mckay, Wade D. |
Registration: | N3986J |
C/n / msn: | 15065286 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jordan Valley, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | BNO |
Destination airport: | WMC |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: THE PILOT CONTINUED THE VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES ON THE GROUND. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CLOUDS, LOW CEILING, AND RAIN.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001211X12049