Accident Grove GR-2 N84GR, Sunday 16 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1993
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Grove GR-2
Owner/operator:Hill, Roy A.c.
Registration: N84GR
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:21 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buckley, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT INTO HIGH GRASS OUTSIDE OF THE MOWED AREA OF THE TURF RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PREMATURELY LIFTOFF DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE HIGH VEGETATION BESIDE THE RUNWAY WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA108

Location