Accident Robinson R22 N4071G, Friday 7 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Parflite Incorporated
Registration: N4071G
MSN: 1833
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1183 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles SW of Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A ROBINSON R-22 COLLIDED WITH TREES IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AFTER SUSTAINING LOSS OF ENGINE AND MAIN ROTOR RPM WHILE IN FORWARD FLIGHT AT 20 TO 30 KNOTS 100 TO 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DROOPED ABOUT 3 TO 4 PERCENT TO 101 PERCENT. THE PILOT FAILED TO IMMEDIATELY LOWER THE COLLECTIVE TO REGAIN LOST ROTOR RPM AS SPECIFIED IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PREEXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ACCOMPLISH THE PUBLISHED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE BY NOT IMMEDIATELY LOWERING THE COLLECTIVE TO REGAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A CRUISE ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO ALLOW FOR CONTINGENCY SITUATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA208
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N4071G