Accident Cessna A188A N9901G, Saturday 15 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1993
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A
Owner/operator:Sitton, Dwayne
Registration: N9901G
MSN: 18800701
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4847 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Justin, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING SEVERAL PASSES DISPENSING HERBICIDE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A TREE AT ONE END OF THE FIELD. BECAUSE HE WAS FLYING UNDER POWER LINES, HE WAS UNABLE TO PULL UP OVER THE TREE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB SLIGHTLY AND BANKED RIGHT TO GET THE LEFT WING OVER THE TREE. HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY BANKED TO THE RIGHT, BUT THEN LEVELED WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TREE AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE TURBULENCE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA159

Location