Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132037

Date:Thursday 10 June 1993
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34639
MSN: 17701916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wonder Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:10K
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE BEECH 200, N210PH, TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT RUNWAY ALIGNMENT TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM DEPARTING THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X12561