Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 N701CM, Saturday 12 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701CM
MSN: 7-1275
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grayslake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C81)
Destination airport:(C81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER INITIAL TAKE-OFF, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN 'UNCONTROLLABLE TURN TO THE LEFT.' THE PILOT REPORTED THE TURN 'BACAME STEEPER AND SOON WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PUTTING THE PLANE IN AN INVERTED POSITION.' THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND WAS DESTROYED BY AN ON-GROUND EXPLOSION AND FIRE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH AIRFRAME, ENGINE OR ACCESSORIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN AIRCRAFT TYPE WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA206

Location