| Date: | Saturday 5 June 1993 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310J |
| Owner/operator: | Golden Eagle Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3005L |
| MSN: | 310J0005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1845 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND INSTRUCTOR-TRAINEE WERE SITTING IN THE COCKPIT DISCUSSING THE LESSON PLAN. THEY SAW FIRE AROUND THE GLARESHIELD AND WINDSHIELD. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION TRACED THE FIRE PATTERN BACK TO THE NOSEWHEEL WELL AND THE OXYGEN SYSTEM BOTTLE. IT WAS LEARNED THAT THE REGULATOR HAD BEEN LEAKING AND THE ON-OFF CONTROL CABLE WAS BINDING. THE LEAK WAS THOUGHT TO HAVE BEEN FIXED. A MECHANIC SAID HE LUBRICATED THE COCKPIT END OF THE REGULATOR CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER SAID THE MECHANIC USED AN AEROSOL CAN TO LUBRICATE SOMETHING IN THE NOSEWHEEL WELL. ACCORDING TO THE FIRE DEPARTMENT'S ARSON SQUAD, THE CAUSE OF THE FIRE WAS 'FRICTION OF ESCAPING OXYGEN IGNITING LUBRICANT ON CABLE.'
Probable Cause: FRICTION OF ESCAPING OXYGEN UNDER HIGH PRESSURE IGNITING A LUBRICANT IN THE NOSEWHEEL WELL AREA, AND IMPROPER AIRCRAFT SERVICING BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93FA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93FA066
Location