Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 310Q N7656Q, Sunday 2 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1993
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Locair, Inc.
Registration: N7656Q
MSN: 310Q0277
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6625 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nassau, OF (MYNN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT THE LEFT ENGINE HAD QUIT AND THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE. ABOUT 10 MINUTES LATER THE PILOT REPORTED THE RIGHT ENGINE HAD QUIT. SHORTLY AFTER THIS, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN ABOUT 10 MILES SOUTHEAST OF FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA. THE PASSENGER SEATED IN THE RIGHT MIDDLE SEAT STATED THE FUEL GAUGE FOR THE LEFT FUEL TANK READ 'ZERO' AT THE TIME THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT, AND THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK GAUGE READ '10' AT THIS TIME. THE PASSENGER STATED THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER THE LEFT ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO INSURE THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED ADEQUATE FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA114

Location