| Date: | Sunday 9 May 1993 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N743DR |
| MSN: | 1490 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 179 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenwood, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KGRD) |
| Destination airport: | (KGRD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT FIVE MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, BUT REGAINED POWER FOR 5 SECONDS BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT AGAIN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A FIVE LANE HIGHWAY, BUT COLLIDED WITH TWO ONCOMING TRUCKS ABOUT FIVE FEET ABOVE THE GROUND PRIOR, TO TOUCHDOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CURVES, WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED WHICH WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A CARBURETOR HEAT SOURCE
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHICH RESULTED FROM THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THE LACK OF A CARBURETOR HEAT SOURCE AND THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA090
Location