| Date: | Wednesday 12 May 1993 |
| Time: | 19:55 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Mid Island Air Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N8612V |
| MSN: | 503-75 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shirley, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KHWV) |
| Destination airport: | (KHWV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 24. HE HAD COMPLETED ONE LANDING SUCCESSFULLY AND WAS ON HIS SECOND APPROACH FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ONTO A GRASSY AREA AT A LARGE ANGLE. HE STATED THAT HE QUICKLY APPLIED POWER; HOWEVER, DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN FELL TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THAT THE BRAKES LOCKED ON ONE SIDE; HOWEVER, AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKES, TIRES, AND WHEELS BY THE FAA DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE AND OR ALTITUDE FROM THE TREES. THE PROXIMITY OF TREES WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA083
Location