Accident Cessna 172N N4881G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132059

Date:Sunday 23 May 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Canon Air Service
Registration: N4881G
MSN: 17273428
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:(7V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT FROM THE AIR, THE WIND APPEARED TO BE DIRECTLY ACROSS RUNWAY 15 'WITH POSSIBLY A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND.' AFTER SELECTING 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS, HE NOTICED HIS AIRSPEED HAD INCREASED FROM 80 KNOTS TO 115 KNOTS. HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE, SLOWED BACK TO 80 KNOTS, AND SELECTED WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS. AS HE FLARED THE AIRPLANE BETWEEN 70 AND 75 KIAS, THE PILOT SENSED HE WAS GOING TOO FAST. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN 'SHARPLY BLOWN DOWN ONTO THE RUNWAY,' LEFT OF CENTERLINE, AND BOUNCED. HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND, AND NOTICED THE FLAP HANDLE WAS IN THE 40 DEGREE DETENT. HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS, BUT THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF BUT NEVER GOT OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. IT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, STRUCK A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: A DOWNDRAFT AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE: A CROSSWIND AND THE INADVERTENT SELECTION OF ADDITIONAL FLAPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA061

Location