Accident Avid Flyer N567WH, Tuesday 4 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N567WH
MSN: 564
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAAP)
Destination airport:(KAAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CLIMBING DEPARTURE AT APPROXIMATELY 350 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED. THE PILOT ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE AND REGAINED A TEMPORARY INCREASE IN ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO REGAIN FULL ENGINE POWER AND AT 250 FEET AGL, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN THE PLOWED FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE POWER LOSS

Probable Cause: ENGINE POWER LOSS WITH CAUSE UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 1996 N4274A Private 0 Rockford, MI sub

Location