Accident Maule M-5-180C N5653Y, Sunday 27 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 1991
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5653Y
MSN: 8032C
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-CIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Owayhee, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A GRAVEL ROAD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT DUE TO THE RUNWAY BEING COVERED WITH SNOW. DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT, AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ENTERED THE SOFT SOIL ON THE SHOULDER OF THE ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SAGEBRUSH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THE SUN GLARE RESTRICTED HIS VISIBILITY DURING THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS SUN GLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA084

Location